Index              
 
Athletics  
 
Womens Championships  
 
Click on underlined Athletes to access photograph and career highlights  
 
  100 Metres   200 Metres   400 Metres  
             
1960 Olympics Rudolph USA Rudolph USA    
1962 European Hyman GBR Heine FDR Itkina URS
1962 Commonwealth Hyman GBR Hyman GBR    
1964 Olympics Tyus USA Maguire USA Cuthbert AUS
1966 European Klobukowska POL Szewinska POL Chmelkova CZE
1966 Commonwealth Burge AUS Burge AUS Pollock AUS
1968 Olympics Tyus USA Szewinska POL Besson FRA
1969 European Vogt DDR Vogt DDR Duclos FRA
1970 Commonwealth Boyle AUS Boyle AUS Saunders CAN
1971 European Stecher DDR Stecher DDR Seidler DDR
1972 Olympics Stecher DDR Stecher DDR Zehrt DDR
1974 European Szewinska POL Szewinska POL Salin FIN
1974 Commonwealth Boyle AUS Boyle AUS Saunders CAN
1976 Olympics Richter FDR Eckert DDR Szewinska POL
1978 European Gohr DDR Kondratyeva URS Koch DDR
1978 Commonwealth Lannaman GBR Boyd AUS Hartley GBR
1980 Olympics Gohr DDR Woekel DDR Koch DDR
1982 European Gohr DDR Woekel DDR Koch DDR
1982 Commonwealth Taylor CAN Ottey JAM Boyle AUS
1983 World Gohr DDR Koch DDR Kratochvilova CZE
1984 Olympics Ashford USA Brisco-Hooks USA Brisco-Hooks USA
1986 Commonwealth Oakes GBR Issajenko CAN Flintoff AUS
1986 European Gohr DDR Drechsler DDR Koch DDR
1987 World Gladisch DDR Gladisch DDR Brizgyna URS
1988 Olympics Griffiths-Joyner USA Griffiths-Joyner USA Brizgyna URS
1990 Commonwealth Ottey JAM Ottey JAM Yusuf NGR
1990 European Krabbe DDR Krabbe DDR Breuer DDR
1991 World Krabbe GER Krabbe GER Perec FRA
1992 Olympics Devers USA Torrence USA Perec FRA
1993 World Devers USA Ottey JAM Miles USA
1994 European Privalova RUS Privalova RUS Perec FRA
1994 Commonwealth Onyali NGR Freeman AUS Freeman AUS
1995 World Torrence USA Ottey JAM Perec FRA
1996 Olympics Devers USA Perec FRA Perec FRA
1997 World Jones M. USA Pintusevich UKR Freeman AUS
1998 European Arron FRA Privalova RUS Breuer GER
1998 Commonwealth Sturrup BAH Peris-Kneebone AUS Richards JAM
1999 World Jones M. USA Miller USA Freeman AUS
2000 Olympics Jones M  (disq) * USA Jones M  (disq) * USA Freeman AUS
2001 World Pintusevich-Block UKR Jones M. USA Mbacke Thiam SEN
2002 Commonwealth Ferguson BAH Ferguson BAH Pompey GUY
2002 European Thanou GRE Hurtis FRA Zykina RUS
2003 World Edwards USA Kapachinskaya RUS Guevara MEX
2004 Olympics Nesterenko BLR Campbell JAM Williams - Darling BAH
2005 World Williams USA Felix USA Williams - Darling BAH
2006 Commonwealth Brooks JAM Simpson JAM Ohuruogu GBR
2006 European Gevaert BEL Gevaert BEL Stambolova BUL
2007 World Campbell JAM Felix USA Ohuruogu GBR
2008 Olympics Fraser JAM Campbell-Brown JAM Ohuruogu GBR
2009 World Fraser JAM Felix USA Richards USA
2010 European Sailer GER Soumare FRA Firova RUS
2010 Commonwealth Mayers VIN Mothersill CAY Montsho BOT
2011 World Jeter USA Campbell-Brown JAM Montsho BOT
2012 European Lalova BUL Ryemyen UKR Hjelmer SWE
2012 Olympics Fraser-Pryce JAM Felix USA Richards-Ross USA
2013 World Fraser-Pryce JAM Fraser-Pryce JAM Ohuruogu GBR
2014 Commonwealth Okagbare NGR Okagbare NGR McPherson JAM
2014 European Schippers NED Schippers NED Grenot ITA
 
  * Disqualified due to drug taking