Index              
     
Athletics      
     
Womens Championships  
     
Click on underlined Athletes to access photograph and career highlights  
     
  3000 Metres   10,000 Metres Marathon  
             
1960 Olympics            
1962 European            
1962 Commonwealth            
1964 Olympics            
1966 European            
1966 Commonwealth            
1968 Olympics            
1969 European            
1970 Commonwealth            
1971 European            
1972 Olympics            
1974 European Holmen FIN        
1974 Commonwealth            
1976 Olympics            
1978 European Ulmasova URS        
1978 Commonwealth Fudge GBR        
1980 Olympics            
1982 European Ulmasova URS     Mota POR
1982 Commonwealth Audain CAN        
1983 World Decker USA     Waitz NOR
1984 Olympics Puica ROM     Benoit USA
1986 Commonwealth Williams CAN Lynch GBR Martin AUS
1986 European Bondarenko URS Kristiansen NOR Mota POR
1987 World Samalenko URS Kristiansen NOR Mota POR
1988 Olympics Samalenko URS Bondarenko URS Mota POR
1990 Commonwealth Chalmers CAN McColgan (Lynch) GBR Martin AUS
1990 European Murray GBR Romanova URS Mota POR
1991 World Samalenko URS McColgan (Lynch) GBR Panfil POL
1992 Olympics Romanova CIS Tulu ETH Yegorova CIS
1993 World Qu CHN Wang Junxia CHN Ajari JPN
1994 European O`Sullivan IRL Ribeiro POR Machado POR
1994 Commonwealth Chalmers CAN Murray GBR Rouillard CAN
  5000 Metres        
           
1995 World O`Sullivan IRL Ribeiro POR Machado POR
1996 Olympics Wang Junxia CHN Ribeiro POR Roba ETH
1997 World Szabo ROM Barsosio KEN Suzuki JPN
1998 European O`Sullivan IRL O`Sullivan IRL Machado POR
1998 Commonwealth Anderson AUS Wanjiru KEN Turland AUS
1999 World Szabo ROM Wami ETH Jong PKR
2000 Olympics Szabo ROM Tulu ETH Takahashi JPN
2001 World Yegorova RUS Tulu ETH Simon ROM
2002 Commonwealth Radcliffe GBR Kosgei KEN McCann AUS
2002 European Dominguez ESP Radcliffe GBR Guida ITA
2003 World Dibaba ETH Adere ETH Ndereba KEN
2004 Olympics Defar ETH Xing Huina CHN Noguchi JPN
2005 World Dibaba ETH Dibaba ETH Radcliffe GBR
2006 Commonwealth Ochichi KEN Wangui KEN McCann AUS
2006 European Dominguez ESP Abitova RUS Maisch GER
2007 World Defar ETH Dibaba ETH Ndereba KEN
2008 Olympics Dibaba ETH Dibaba ETH Tomescu-Dita ROU
2009 World Cheruiyot KEN Masai KEN Bai CHN
2010 European Bekele TUR Abeylegesse TUR Balciunaite LTU
2010 Commonwealth Cheruiyot KEN Momanyi KEN Jerotich KEN
2011 World Cheruiyot KEN Cheruiyot KEN Kiplagat  E. KEN
2012 European Golovkina RUS Felix POR  
2012 Olympics Defar ETH Dibaba ETH Gelana ETH
2013 World Defar ETH Dibaba ETH Kiplagat  E. KEN
2014 Commonwealth     Chepkirui KEN Daniel KEN