Index              
 
Athletics  
 
Womens Championships  
 
Click on underlined Athletes to access photograph and career highlights  
 
  80 Metres    400 Metres    3000 Metres 
  Hurdles   Hurdles   Steeplechase  
           
1960 Olympics Press I. URS      
1962 European Ciepla POL      
1962 Commonwealth Kilborn AUS      
1964 Olympics Balzer DDR      
1966 European Balzer DDR      
1966 Commonwealth Kilborn AUS      
1968 Olympics Caird AUS      
1969 European Balzer DDR      
           
  100 Metres Hurdles        
           
1970 Commonwealth Kilborn AUS      
1971 European Balzer DDR      
1972 Olympics Erhardt DDR      
1974 European Erhardt DDR      
1974 Commonwealth Vernon GBR      
1976 Olympics Schaller DDR      
1978 European Klier DDR      
1978 Commonwealth Boothe GBR      
1980 Olympics Komisova URS      
1982 European Kalek POL Skoglund SWE  
1982 Commonwealth Strong GBR Flintoff AUS  
1983 World Jahn DDR Fesenko URS  
1984 Olympics Fitzgerald USA Moutawakel MAR  
1986 Commonwealth Gunnell GBR Flintoff AUS  
1986 European Donkova BUL Stepanova URS  
1987 World Zagercheva BUL Busch DDR  
1988 Olympics Donkova BUL Flintoff-King AUS  
1990 Commonwealth Morley GBR Gunnell GBR  
1990 European Ewanjee-Epee FRA Ledovskaya URS  
1991 World Narozhilenko URS Ledovskaya URS  
1992 Olympics Patoulidou GRE Gunnell GBR  
1993 World Devers USA Gunnell GBR  
1994 European Dimitrova BUL Gunnell GBR  
1994 Commonwealth Freeman JAM Gunnell GBR  
1995 World Devers USA Batten USA  
1996 Olympics Engquist  (Narozhilenko) SWE Hemmings JAM  
1997 World Engquist  (Narozhilenko) SWE Bidouane MAR  
1998 European Dimitrova BUL Tirlea ROM  
1998 Commonwealth Russell JAM Blackett BAR  
1999 World Devers USA Pernia CUB  
2000 Olympics Shishigina KAZ Privalova RUS  
2001 World Kirkland USA Bidouane MAR  
2002 Commonwealth Golding-Clark JAM Pittman AUS  
2002 European Alozie ESP Tirlea ROM  
2003 World Felicien CAN Pittman AUS  
2004 Olympics Hayes USA Halkia GRE  
2005 World Perry USA Pechonkina RUS Inzikuru UGA
2006 Commonwealth Foster-Hylton JAM Pittman AUS Inzikuru UGA
2006 European Kallur  S. SWE Isakova RUS Turova BLR
2007 World Perry USA Rawlinson  (Pittman) AUS Volkova RUS
2008 Olympics Harper USA Walker JAM Galkina (Samitova) RUS
2009 World Foster-Hylton JAM Walker JAM Dominguez ESP
2010 European Yanit TUR Antyukh RUS Zarudneva RUS
2010 Commonwealth Pearson AUS Odumosu NGR Cheywa KEN
2011 World Pearson AUS Demus USA Zaripova RUS
2012 European Yanit TUR Davydova RUS Mingir TUR
2012 Olympics Pearson AUS Antyukh RUS Zaripova RUS
2013 World Rollins USA Hejnova CZE Cheywa KEN
2014 Commonwealth Pearson AUS Spencer JAM Kirui KEN
2014 European Porter GBR Child GBR Moldner-Schmidt GER